Madman Entertainment

Hell or High Water Nominated for FOUR Awards at the 2017 Oscars!

It is a historic year with LA LA LAND receiving a record-tying 14 nominations, but it also looks like cowboys haven't gone out of fashion, with HELL OR HIGH WATER receiving FOUR Oscar nominations including Best Film, and Best Supporting Actor for Jeff Bridges. We are also thrilled that the unique and hilarious German comedy TONI ERDMANN has been nominated for Best Foreign Language Film, and LIFE, ANIMATED and I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO have been nominated for Best Documentary Feature. Did you favourites make the cut? Let us know in the comments below!

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

HELL OR HIGH WATER is out on disc and digital February 8. Pre-order it on iTunes now!

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
JEFF BRIDGES (HELL OR HIGH WATER)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (Fences)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
HELL OR HIGH WATER (TAYLOR SHERIDAN)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
LIFE, ANIMATED
O.J.: Made in America
13th

LIFE, ANIMATED is out on disc and digital February 8. Pre-order it on iTunes now!

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO is coming to theatres later this year.

Best Foreign-Language Film
Land of Mine (Denmark)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
The Salesman (Iran)
Tanna (Australia)
TONI ERDMANN (GERMANY)

TONI ERDMANN is in cinemas February 9. Find a cinema location here!

Best Cinematography
Arrival (Bradford Young)
La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
Lion (Greig Fraser)
Moonlight (James Laxton)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Film Editing
Arrival (Joe Walker)
Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (JAKE ROBERTS)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Costume Design
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)
Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

Best Original Score
Jackie (Mica Levi)
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
Lion (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)
Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)
“City of Stars,” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
“The Empty Chair,” from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)
“How Far I’ll Go,” from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Best Production Design
Arrival (Patrice Vermette,  Paul Hotte)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)
La La Land (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena)

Best Sound Editing
Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)
Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)
La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)
Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)
La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)
Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)
The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

Best Animated Short
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

Best Documentary Short
Extremis (Dan Krauss)
4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)
Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)
Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)
The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

Best Live-Action Short
Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)
La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)
Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

Found this article enlightening? Sign up to the Madman mailing list to keep up to date on all the latest news!

Discuss this article